PRIVACY POLICY

awesomeandbeyond.com

Your privacy is important to us. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us. By accessing the Awesome and Beyond Shop website, awesomeandbeyond.com, (herein referred to as “Website”), you accept all the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use, Disclaimer and PR Disclosure and this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for use and disclosures referred to herein. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use, Disclaimer and PR Disclosure and this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this Website and any content, services or products contained in or available from this Website for which you need to provide personal information.

 

GOVERNING LAW

This website is controlled by the Awesome and Beyond Shop from our offices located in the city of Kingston, in the province of Ontario, Canada. It can be accessed by most countries around the world. As each country has laws that may differ from those of Ontario, Canada, by accessing our website, you agree that the statutes and laws of Ontario, Canada without regard to the conflict of laws and the United Nations Convention on the International Sales of Goods, will apply to all matters relating to the use of this website and the purchase of any products or services through this site.

Furthermore, any action to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and Disclaimer and PR Disclosure shall be brought in the federal or provincial courts located in Kingston, Ontario, Canada. You hereby agree to personal jurisdiction by such courts, and waive any jurisdictional, venue, or inconvenient forum objections to such courts.

Special Notice – if you are under 18 years old

The Awesome and Beyond Shop does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this Website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf. 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website/blog or apps?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, post a blog comment or review, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.
  • To process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To ship and deliver products ordered from our website.

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if:

  • you accessed the third party website using links from our Website; or
  • you linked to our Website from a third party website.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is updated and checked on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. While we are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality and security, we acknowledge that complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the internet.   You acknowledge and agree that the Awesome and Beyond Shop, its employees and affiliates shall not be responsible for any damages you suffer as a result of the transmission of sensitive information over the internet and that transmission of such information will be at your own risk.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Some transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features of this website may be disabled. If you experience any difficulties obtaining our products or services online, you may email us at contact@awesomeandbeyond.com and we will be happy to assist you off-site.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By logging in to their account

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
contact@awesomeandbeyond.com or;

Follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please refer to our Terms of Use and Disclaimer and PR Disclosure for more terms and conditions.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Terms of Use Agreement as outlined above, you may contact us via the information you will find on our Contact Page

UPDATES

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on: Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Should we update, amend or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.